PRIVACY POLICY

Information About You. We collect several types of information on our Site. We collect "Personal Information", which generally speaking is information that can be used to identify you individually, such as your name and address. We also collect "Non-personal Information", which is information about you that does not itself identify you individually. Examples of Non-personal Information include age range and gender. We also collect "Aggregate Information", which is information about use of our site, such as pages visited on our Site. The information we collect depends on what services you use on our Site. The following is a more detailed explanation of these types of information as well as when and how we collect and use it.

Personal and Non-Personal Information. Registration and Transactional Data. When you register on our Site, we may collect various kinds of Personal Information including your name, e-mail address, home address, and home phone number. We also collect and store access information related to your account including guest name and user password. When you make purchases from our Site, we may collect purchasing information such as product orders, shipping address(es), and credit card information.

Customer Service Correspondence. We may collect information that identifies you personally when you submit comments, questions or suggestions to our Customer Service department.

Resumes. If you are interested in applying for a job with Seattle's Best Coffee, we may collect your resume. Resumes you submit for job applications will not be used for marketing purposes.

Use of Your Personal and Non-Personal Information. Except as disclosed in this statement, we do not sell or disclose information that identifies our guests personally or makes it possible for other parties to contact them directly without our guests' consent. We may use, sell, disclose, or otherwise dispose of Personal Information we collect in the following circumstances:

Third-Party Offers. We may arrange to have marketing and promotional information of other companies sent to you that we think might be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive these materials, let us know by sending us an e-mail. Legal Requirement. We may disclose personal information:

Company Sale. Information collected through our Site is considered a trade secret of Seattle's Best Coffee. As the owner of such information, we may disclose or sell such information as an asset of the company in conjunction with the sale to a third party of our company or a portion of our assets.

Aggregate Information. We collect Aggregate Information about you and your use of our Site whenever you visit us online. For instance, we may collect various forms of "click stream" information such as entry and exit points for our Site (i.e., referring URLs or domains), site traffic statistics, page views, impressions, and operating system and browser type. In addition, when users request pages on our Site, our servers automatically log their IP addresses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web.

We also use third-party software that tracks traffic directed to Seattle's Best Coffee from affiliate Web sites and the purchases that result from this traffic. This information is aggregated and is not tied to an individual purchase.

This Aggregate Information generally will not personally identify you or be correlated to you individually for external purposes. We may collect, compile, store, publish, promote, report, sell, or otherwise disclose or use any and all Aggregate Information, provided that, such information does not personally identify you. When we share such information with other companies, it is not traceable to any particular user, and will not be used to contact you. If we do correlate any Aggregate Information to you, such information will be treated like any other Personal Information under this statement.

Cookies. We may make use of "cookies" on our Site. Cookies are small text files that are stored on a user's computer by a Web server based on the permissions set in a user's browser software. A cookie itself is not designed or intended to read any information from a user's computer (other than the contents of the cookie); rather, it is an identifier used by the Web site that originally placed it on your hard drive. The actual contents of the cookie information can be retrieved by the same server to identify the computer and subsequently to customize, monitor, or regulate the use of a site based on information stored on the host server. Therefore, cookies only identify the user's computer to the Web site which may correlate other information, including personally identifying information, with the cookie.

We use cookies to allow us to automate access and data entry functions of our Site such as to correlate online ordering information for purchases you may make while at the Site (if any), tailor the Site to your preferences or interests, or customize promotions or marketing. In addition, cookies allow us to track use of the Site to determine those areas which are useful or popular and those that are not thereby enabling us to improve and update the Site effectively.

You may adjust your Web browsers to either alert you of the use of cookies or refuse to accept cookies entirely. For Internet Explorer or AOL users, you can click on the "Start" button and then select Control Panel, Internet Options and the Security tab. If you click on the "Custom" button, you will be able to see the cookie options. For Netscape users, in the browser, select File, Preferences and then Advanced to view the cookie options. Be aware that if you elect not to accept cookies, the Site may not function properly or permit access.

Links to Other Sites Please be aware that we provide links to third-party Web sites as a service to our guests, and that we are not responsible for the content or information collection practices of those pages. Please note that these Web sites' privacy policies may differ from those of Seattle's Best Coffee. We encourage you to review and understand their privacy practices before providing them with information.

Children. Our Site is a general audience site that is not designed nor intended to collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not provide any Personal Information on this Site. We ask that parents supervise their children while online.

Security. We use commercially reasonable efforts to store and maintain Personal Information to protect it from loss, misuse, alternation or destruction by any unauthorized party:

Access. You may view, change or delete information in your Seattle's Best Coffee account. Please sign-in to the Site and use the online form at the Account Login page to change your Seattle's Best Coffee account automatically. You can access your communication preferences on this page at any time and elect to receive or stop receiving information from us or any third party as described by this statement.

Opting-Out of Promotional Materials. As noted above, we may use your e-mail address and other contact information provided to us through the Site to send you promotional materials from us or third parties. If you do not want to receive such promotional information, you can change your privacy preference and remove yourself from our e-mail list at any time:

Notwithstanding any preference that you select, we may contact you from time to time to provide services that you have requested or for customer service matters, such as responding to service-related inquiries, updating our policies, or notifying you of changes to existing services.